Barbados Herbarium

(Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados
You are here: Virtual Herbarium Home / Herbarium Information

Agave karatto  Mill.  

Family: Asparagaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Agave barbadensis Trel.
  2. Agave dussiana Trel.
  3. Agave scheuermaniana Trel.
  4. Agave van grolae Trel.

Vernacular Names: N/A

Country: Barbados              Parish: St. Michael

City: N/A

Named Place: Hinds Hill Cavehill

Locality:

above Cave Hill Campus just off ABC Highway

Image of Herbarium Sheet
Collector's No: B98-1 Barcode: 3245 Herbarium: BAR
Collection Date: 1998-06-17 Determination Date: 0000-00-00 Determined by T. Burnett
Collector: T. Burnett Collector Team:
Original Collection:

University of the West Indies

Notes:

only two plants

Frequency: Habitat:
Plant Description:

Substrate:

clayey soil on rock

Vegetation: GPS Reading:
Elevation Method: Elevation Height: Elevation Units:
Cultivated? No Rare? No
Usage:

Label Note:

Created on 2008-11-02 Updated on N/A

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund