Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Andira inermis
Common Names: angelin, anndjelinn, black plum, bois olive, caconnier rouge, dedefouden, jumbie bead, jumbie mango, L'angelin, sarinette, Spanish oak, West Indian walnut, wild plum

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Andira inermis  (Wright) Kunth ex DC. 

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Andira sapindoides (DC.) Bentham


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: purple


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Saba, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund