Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Photo of plant
Common Names: Ortie marron, z'ortie-jardin

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Microstachys corniculata  (Vahl) Griseb. 

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Sebastiania corniculata (M. Vahl) Muell.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Grenada, Guadeloupe

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund