Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Phyllanthus amarus (unvouchered)
Common Names: bitter root, bitter tamarind, Blan ek nwe, children weed, gwen anbafey blan, seed under leaf

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Phyllanthus amarus  Schum. & Thonn.  

Family: Phyllanthaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Redonda, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund