Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Hippomane mancinella (unvouchered)
Common Names: beach apple, mancenillier, Manchineel, manjinni, mansniye, med-sinnye, poison apple

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Hippomane mancinella  L.  

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Bequia, Canouan, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Les Saintes, Marie Galante, Martinique, Mayreau, Montserrat, Mustique, Petit Nevis, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund