Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Hymenocallis expansa (unvouchered)
Common Names: jumbie lily, jumbie onion

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Hymenocallis latifolia  (Mill.) M. Roem. 

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Hymenocallis expansa (Herb.) Herb.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Other

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Florida, Hispaniola, Puerto Rico

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Martinique

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund