Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Croton flavens (unvouchered)
Common Names: balsam, bitter shrub, broom, bwa ti bom, copaiba, koupayou, maran bush, nail polish bush, Rock sage, sage, seaside sage, ti baum, toe bow bush, witch broom, worm bush, yellow balsam

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Croton flavens  L.  

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Croton balsamifer Jacq.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Canouan, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Les Saintes, Marie Galante, Martinique, Mayreau, Montserrat, Mustique, Petit Nevis, Redonda, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund