Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Hippeastrum puniceum (unvouchered)
Common Names: amaryllis, Easter Lily, fleur-trompette, grote pinpin, leli, lis rouge, lis wouj, red lily

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Hippeastrum puniceum  (Lam.) Ktze. 

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Other

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: orange, red


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Martinique, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund