Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Croton bixoides
Common Names: baume blanc, Bois petit baume, candle wood, Grand balsam blanc, ti baum blanc, white wattle

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Croton micans  Sw.  

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Croton bixoides Vahl


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles, Northern South America, Trinidad

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Bequia, Dominica, Martinique, Petit Nevis, St. Lucia, The Grenadines

Status: Almost Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

See: Benjamin W. van Ee and Paul E. Berry (2009) A Phylogenetic and Taxonomic Review of Croton (Euphorbiaceae s.s.) on Jamaica Including the Description of Croton jamaicensis , a New Species of Section Eluteria Systematic Botany 34: 129140

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund