Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Cnidoscolus urens (unvouchered)
Common Names: burn bush, calaloo chaud, calaloo cho, devil nettle, horse nettle, pascal, Pica-pica, zoti

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Cnidoscolus urens  (L.) Arthur 

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb, shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Bequia, Canouan, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Martinique, Mayreau, Mustique, St. Kitts, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund