Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Photo of plant
Common Names: Manioc batard, manioc brulant, ricin batard

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Cnidoscolus aconitifolius  (Miller) I. M. Johnston 

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Lucia

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Particular cultivars grown as a spinach.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund