Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Chamaesyce mesembrianthemifolia (unvouchered)
Common Names: seaside spurge

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Euphorbia mesembrianthemifolia  Jacq.  

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Chamaesyce mesembrianthemifolia (Jacq.) Dugand


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb, shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Bequia, Canouan, Carriacou, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Mayreau, Montserrat, Mustique, Petit Nevis, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund