Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: Malnommee verte, ti lait

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Euphorbia hypericifolia  L.  

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Chamaesyce hypericifolia (L.) Millsp.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund