Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Chamaesyce hirta (unvouchered)
Common Names: asthma plant, checkweed, herbe mal-nom, Malnommee vraie, malnomne vwe, malomé, milk weed, Milky bush, milky milky, zeb malnomne, zebe malnommee

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Euphorbia hirta  L.  

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Mustique, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund