Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Chamaesyce berteriana
Common Names: Ti teigne

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Euphorbia berteroana  Balb. ex Spreng.  

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Chamaesyce berterona (Balb.) Millsp.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Martinique, St. Barthelemy

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund