Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Euphorbia articulata (vouchered)
Common Names: Bois lait, Milk shrub

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Euphorbia articulata  Aubl.  

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Chamaesyce articulata (Aublet) Britton


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Bahamas, Puerto Rico

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbuda, Bequia, Dominica, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Les Saintes, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund