Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Argythamnia polygama (unvouchered)
Common Names: Silverwood

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Ditaxis polygama  (Jacq.) Wheeler 

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Ditaxis polygama (Jacq.) LC Wheeler


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Canouan, Carriacou, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund