Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Acalypha indica (unvouchered)
Common Names: Indian nettle, Ti codinde

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Acalypha indica  L.  

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Grenada, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Marie Galante, Martinique, St. Barthelemy, St. Lucia, St. Martin

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund