Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: Myrtille, myrtille des hauts

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Gaultheria domingensis  Urban  

Family: Ericaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: orange


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Hispaniola

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Guadeloupe, Martinique

Status: Almost Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Ilustration.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund