Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Sloanea caribaea (unvouchered)
Common Names: Acomat-boucan, akoma boucan, burr wood, chataignier, chataignier 'ti fay, chataignier petite feuille

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Sloanea caribaea  Krug & Urban ex Duss  

Family: Elaeocarpaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: cream


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles, Northern South America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Almost Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund