Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: bambarat, barabacoa, barbaquois, Barbara, black apple, black bark, black mast, black orange, bois negresse, bois-nigresse, brebre

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Diospyros revoluta  Poiret  

Family: Ebenaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Hispaniola, Puerto Rico

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Montserrat, St. Lucia

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund