Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Photo of plant
Common Names: Antillean ebony, butter wood, clean teeth

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Diospyros inconstans  Jacq.  

Family: Ebenaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Northern South America, Tobago, Trinidad

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Bequia, Carriacou, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

It seems also to have been collected by Guilding in St Vincent.

Specimens in the TRIN Herbarium.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund