Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: Iguana tail, Rhamni, Snake plant, Yerba ci cinta, yerba di colebas

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Sansevieria trifasciata  Prain  

Family: Asparagaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Rosette

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Africa

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Guadeloupe, Martinique, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund