Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Sansevieria hyacinthoides
Common Names: bow string hemp, bowstring, canddragon de cermitiere, karata, langue a chat, lash, mother-in-law's tongue, Snake plant, Woman's tongue, z'oreille a bourrique

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Sansevieria hyacinthoides  (L.) Druce 

Family: Asparagaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Sansevieria metallica Gerome & Labray


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Rosette

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Barthelemy, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

In Barbados, invasive in wooded areas.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund