Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Dioscorea polygonoides
Common Names: igname sauvage, igname-bois, yam pule, Yami marron

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Dioscorea polygonoides  Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willd.  

Family: Dioscoreaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund