Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Melothria pendula (unvouchered)
Common Names: Small wild cucumber

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Melothria pendula  L.  

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Melothria guadealupensis (Sprengel) Cogn.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Canouan, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund