Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Jacquemontia pentanthos (unvouchered)
Common Names: calalou a dah, Liane bleue, liseron bleu, lyann ble

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Jacquemontia pentanthos  (Jacq.) Don 

Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Jacquemontia pentantha (Jacq.) Don


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: blue


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Canouan, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Les Saintes, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Mustique, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund