Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: Liane douce

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Ipomoea tricolor  Cav.  

Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: blue


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Central America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Guadeloupe, Saba, St. Martin

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund