Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Ipomoea repanda
Common Names: capi, fleur rouge bois, Liane patate, Patate grand bois, patate rouge bord de mer

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Ipomoea repanda  Jacq.  

Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: pink


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles, Puerto Rico

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Almost Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund