Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Ipomoea quamoclit
Common Names: cheveux de Venus, Goutte de sang, herbe a eternuer, liane rouge, Lin, Regadero, sweet william, sweet willy

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Ipomoea quamoclit  L.  

Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: red, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund