Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Amaranthus dubius (unvouchered)
Common Names: bhaji, bower, calaloo, Epinard du pays, hog meat, spinach, wild spinach, zepina peyi, zepinna

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Amaranthus dubius  C. Martius  

Family: Amaranthaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Mustique, Redonda, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund