Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Cuscata americana (unvouchered)
Common Names: Corde a violon, dolly macaroni, herbe a z'amourelle, herbe a z'amourette, liane a cordon, liane sans fin, love vine, Teigne, vermicelle, yellow dad, yellow death, Yellow dodder

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Cuscuta americana  L.  

Family: Convolvulaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Absent

Leaf Type:

Flower Colours: cream


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Americas

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund