Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Laguncularia racemosa (unvouchered)
Common Names: mangle blanc, mangle gris, manglier blanc, Tom House mangrove, White mangrove

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Laguncularia racemosa  (L.) Gaertner f. 

Family: Combretaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Bequia, Canouan, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Mustique, St. Barthelemy, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund