Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Cochlospermum vitifolium (unvouchered)
Common Names: buttercup tree, Rose of Sharon, Rose-of-Peru

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Cochlospermum vitifolium  (Willd.) Sprengel 

Family: Bixaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Barbados, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Lucia

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund