Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Mammea americana
Common Names: abricot, abricotiet, mamaya, Mammee apple, mammee sapote, zabwiko, zapricot

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Mammea americana  L.  

Family: Calophyllaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Greater Caribbean

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Martin, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Cultivated fruit tree.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund