Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Clusia mangle
Common Names: aralie, arcades, fatad, kaklen, kaklin, Mangle, mangle rouge, mangle-montagne, paletuvier-montagne

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Clusia mangle  Rich. ex Planchon & Triana  

Family: Clusiaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique

Status: Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund