Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Chrysobalanus icaco (unvouchered)
Common Names: Coco plum, fat pork, icaque blanc, icaque bleue, icaque noir, icaque pomme, ikaku, Zicaque, zikak

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Chrysobalanus icaco  L.  

Family: Chrysobalanaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Fruit edible

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund