Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Hedyosmum arborescens
Common Names: bois de l'eau, bois de leau, Bois fragile, bois molle, bois-senti

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Hedyosmum arborescens  Sw.  

Family: Chloranthaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Greater Antilles, Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund