Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Chenopodium ambrosiodes (unvouchered)
Common Names: bolbo, boldo, herbe a vers, semen contra, simen kontwa, the du mexique, vermifuge, worm draft, worm grass, wormbush, Wormwood, zeb a ve

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Chenopodium ambrosioides  L.  

Family: Amaranthaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund