Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Crossopetalum rhacoma
Common Names: Maiden berry, mating berry, ti bonbon

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Crossopetalum rhacoma  Crantz  

Family: Celastraceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbuda, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund