Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Sambucus canadensis
Common Names: elder, Elderberry, fle siwo, fleur de sure, lafle siwo, siyo, suriau, suyau, West Indian elder

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Sambucus nigra  L.  ssp. canadensis (L.) Bolli

Family: Adoxaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Sambucus simpsonii Rehder
  2. Sambucus canadensis L.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: North America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Barbados, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Vincent

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Formerly placed in the Caprifoliaceae.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund