Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Morisonia americana
Common Names: Dog sapodilla, jumbie sapodilla, sapote-batard, sapote-diable, sapotillier, wild mespili, wild mesple

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Morisonia americana  L.  

Family: Capparaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Carriacou, Dominica, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Les Saintes, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Martin, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund