Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Cleome rutidosperma (unvouchered)
Common Names: consumption weed, Mouzambe rampant, petit acaya blanc

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Cleome rutidosperma  DC.  

Family: Cleomaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: purple, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund