Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Capparis flexuosa (unvouchered)
Common Names: bat tree, Bay-leaved caper, Bois, bois-couleuvre, bottle brush, broken skull, bwa koulev, caper tree, dog wood, mabouya mabouj, malouge, man of war bush, mostazo, mustard tree, night wood, palinguan, parrot bush, rat apple, rat bean, Snake wood

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Cynophalla flexuosa  (L.) J. Presl 

Family: Capparaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Capparis flexuosa (L.) L.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: pink, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Bequia, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Petit Nevis, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund