Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Cannabis sativa
Common Names: ganja, ghanja, Marijuana, maryjane

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Cannabis sativa  L.  

Family: Cannabaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate, Opposite

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Les Saintes, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, Redonda, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund