Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Photo of plant
Common Names: acoucoua, Acouquois, arcquois, bois du bras de sable, bois maler, bois oliver, bresillette, casse, coco negre hebrew, graine agouti, Kas, liver, miscad marrow, wild nutmeg, yoranger, zorangé blan

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Swartzia caribaea  Griseb.  

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: cream, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Guadeloupe, St. Lucia

Status: Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund