Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Senna obtusifolia
Common Names: Italian senna, money bush, Sene, sou marque, sou marque batard

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Senna obtusifolia  (L.) Irwin & Barneby 

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Cassia obtusifolia L.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbuda, Bequia, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund