Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Senna alata (unvouchered)
Common Names: casse allee, casse puante, cassia alata, Christmas candle, dartier, herbe a dartres, impetigo bush, jumbie shut eye, kasi lata, ringworm shrub, talentro, tarantana, Taratana

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Senna alata  (L.) Roxb. 

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Cassia alata L.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund