Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Hymenaea courbaril
Common Names: Courbaril, cue cue bawey, Kas, koubawi, koukoubawi, locust tree, stinking tree

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Hymenaea courbaril  L.  

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Carriacou, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Les Saintes, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Mustique, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Plate from Descourtilz (1827) Flore Pittoresque et Medicale Des Antilles

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund