Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Chamaecrista nictitans (unvouchered)
Common Names: acacia-balai, Blai-savane, petite diotone

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Chamaecrista nictitans  (L.) Moench ssp. nictitans var. diffusa (DC.) Irwin & Barneby

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund